Who are we

Viroteq, located at Hessenbergweg 109, 1101BS Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contactdetails:

https://www.viroteq.com

Hessenbergweg 109, 1101BS Amsterdam

Personal data that we process

Viroteq processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: - First and last name - Gender - Address data - Telephone number - E-mail address - IP address - Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and telephone - Location data - Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Onze website en/of dienst heeft niet de intentie gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers die jonger zijn dan 16 jaar. Tenzij ze toestemming hebben van ouders of voogd. We kunnen echter niet controleren of een bezoeker ouder dan 16 is. Wij raden ouders dan ook aan betrokken te zijn bij de online activiteiten van hun kinderen, om zo te voorkomen dat er gegevens over kinderen verzameld worden zonder ouderlijke toestemming. Als u er van overtuigd bent dat wij zonder die toestemming persoonlijke gegevens hebben verzameld over een minderjarige, neem dan contact met ons op via , dan verwijderen wij deze informatie.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Viroteq processes your personal data for the following purposes: - Handling your payment - Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure - To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services - To inform you about changes of our services and products - To deliver goods and services to you - Viroteq also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision making

Viroteq does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Viroteq employee).

How long we keep personal data

Viroteq does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the legal retention periods and the guidelines that are proposed as reasonable by the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is necessary to be able to perform our services.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Viroteq will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Viroteq remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Viroteq does not use cookies or similar techniques.

View, modify or delete data

U heeft het recht om uw persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Daarnaast heeft u het recht om uw eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens door Viroteq en heeft u het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat u bij ons een verzoek kunt indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van u beschikken in een computerbestand naar u of een ander, door u genoemde organisatie, te sturen. U kunt een verzoek tot inzage, correctie, verwijdering, gegevensoverdraging van uw persoonsgegevens of verzoek tot intrekking van uw toestemming of bezwaar op de verwerking van uw persoonsgegevens sturen naar . Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door u is gedaan, vragen wij u een kopie van uw identiteitsbewijs met het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie uw pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van uw privacy. We reageren zo snel mogelijk, maar binnen vier weken, op uw verzoek. Viroteq wil u er tevens op wijzen dat u de mogelijkheid heeft om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Viroteq neemt de bescherming van uw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als u de indruk heeft dat uw gegevens niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op met onze klantenservice of via

en_GBEnglish
nl_NLDutch en_GBEnglish